Should our tax dollars be spent defending the town for the supervisor’s and board’s failure to comply with the law?
[…] I asked if the vote taken on New Year’s Day concerning the replacement was a legal vote because of the wording in Section 75 of the New York State Civil Service Law. The town supervisor answered me with a dismissive, “That’s for a judge to decide.”

During the whole time the issue was being discussed we barely heard a single peep from Gary Salisbury, Ken Saddlemire, or Karl Pritchard.

And as the town supervisor was seemingly dismissive of most of comments made that evening, I submit the following:

Section 75 of the New York State Civil Service Law states, in part, as follows:

“1. Removal and other disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph … (c) … of this subdivision shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section.

“(c) an employee holding a position in the non-competitive or labor class … who since his or her last entry service has completed at least five years of continuous service in the  … labor class … .”

The Albany County Department of Civil Service classifies the transfer-station positions as “labor.” The Albany County Civil Service Rule V 2. States in part: “A position in the labor class may be filled … where a vacancy exists….”