Committee on Open Government says: Berne executive sessions illegitimate
[…] The reason that the Berne board presumably went into executive session was to discuss “the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation.”

On the consequences of an inappropriately held executive session, Bewlay said that that determination is up to New York courts.

She quoted Section 107 of Open Meetings Law, which states, “Any aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of this article against a public body by the commencement of a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, or an action for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief. 

“In any such action or proceeding,” the law says, “if a court determines that a public body failed to comply with this article, the court shall have the power, in its discretion, upon good cause shown, to declare that the public body violated this article and/or declare the action taken in relation to such violation void, in whole