Prizes are awarded at Guilderland High School

GUILDERLAND — These Guilderland High School graduates were awarded prizes and scholarships:

— Ifeyinwa Ojukwu, Massoud Sharif, Noah Cohen Greenberg, Matthew Dean, Chiyuan (Albert) Zhong, Colin Buyck, Anthony Cusato, Aaron Pradhan, Katlyn Lloyd, Treasa Powathil, and Julianne Kim: 2018 New York State Board of Regents Academic Excellence Scholarships;

— Matthew Kinnally and Caroline Murphy: ACE Mentor Program Scholarship;

— Sadie Buerker: Altamont High School Alumni Award for English;

— Aaron Pradhan: Altamont High School Alumni Award for math;

— Massoud Sharif: Altamont High School Alumni Award for science;

— Ryan Gundermann and Seanna Slingerland: Altamont High School Alumni Award for career and technical education;

— Ifeyinwa Ojukwu: Alyssa Gelfand Scholarship Award;

— Aaron Pradhan and Reva Bardhi: American Legion Auxiliary, Helderberg Unit No. 977 and GCHS World Language Award;

—Shahnila Mahmood: American Red Cross;

— Alexandra Marino: Amy Arena Scholarship;

— Erica Kirchhof: Anthony and Eddy Chen Memorial Scholarship;

— Michael Ardito and Michelle Prunier: Attorney General’s Triple C Award;

— Bariela Capollari: Bethlehem Community Scholarship;

— Sayeed Khan: Blue Shield Scholars Scholarship;

— Arnav Kannan: Business and Marketing Educators’ Association Student of the Year Award;

— Rachel Brucker: Caitlin Elizabeth Clancy Memorial Scholarship;

— Michael Ardito: Capital Area School Board Association 10th Annual Student Volunteer Community Service Award;

— Matthew Creighton: Catherine Patten Community Service Award;

— Colin Buyck and Michelle Prunier: Dale Westcott Award;

— Matthew Creighton: D.A.R. American History Award - Old Hellebergh Chapter;

— Alexa Thompson: D.A.R. Citizenship Award - Old Hellebergh Chapter;

— Katherine Futia: Daryl Farley Scholarship;

— John Arnold: David A. Walsh Scholarship;

— Treasa Powathil: Director’s Award;

— Hannah Gallagher and Christina Martin: Eric Fenton Scholarship-Guilderland Rotary;

— Olivia DiCarlo: Eric Grimsted Memorial;

—Max Baroni, Ryan Gundermann and Madison Sullivan: Focus Parent Group Award;

— Trevor Donovan, Mason Leto, Madison Macchiarella and Kaitlyn Paul: Fort Hunter Volunteer Fire Co. Ladies Auxiliary;

— Kayla Anderson and Sumner Jewell: Fred Heitkamp Guilderland Players Alumni Award;

— Alexa Thompson: GFD Ladies Auxiliary Community Service Scholarship;

— Ryan Sanders: Gifford Grange 1549 Award;

—Travis Mauro: Gregory J. Aidala Scholarship Fund;

— Ashley Boyce: Gregory J. Aidala Scholarship Fund;

—  Christopher Bellcourt and Febronia Mansour: Guilderland Elks No. 2480 Scholarship;

— Justin Butler and Corynn Maikels: Guilderland Employees’ Association;

— Matthew Creighton, Nicholas Dombroski, Treasa Powathil, Michelle Prunier, Natalie Russo, Samantha Stern and Isabella Wu: Guilderland Music Parents and Friends Award;

— Christopher Bellcourt, Brian Cubello, Daniel Du Moulin, Caitlin Gagan, Sayeed Khan, Laura Beth Mulligan, Justina Musa and Arthur Stott: Guilderland Parent Teacher Association Council Awards;

— Jasmine Carr: Guilderland Police Benevolent Association Award;

— Jie Weng and Molly O’Brien: Guilderland Support Staff;

— Brooke Haldeman: Guilderland Teachers’ Association Memorial Scholarship;

— Christopher Bellcourt: Helderberg American Legion Riders’ Scholarship;

— Alexander Bordeaux: Hudson Valley Book Award;

— Aicha Akindele: International Club Scholarship;

— Llewellyn Searing and Alexander Waldenmaier: Jenny Wasson Memorial Award;

— Julianne Kim: John P. Dornbush Memorial Scholarship;

— Hugh Smith: John Philip Sousa Band Award;

— Haemin Hwang, Treasa Powathil and Hugh Smith: Journal Alumni Award;

— Jonah Goldstein and Christina Martin: Kathy Seaton Award;

—  Paul Nho: Kenneth C. LeVine Memorial Scholarship:

— Alexandra Marino and Jie Weng: Knights of Pythias Scholastic Achievement Award;

— Allison Rosa: Kristen Paradiso Ricci Music Award;

— Dylan Bartlett: Laughter is the Best Medicine:

— Nick Dombroski: Leonard Bernstein Musicianship Award:

— Ben Klamka: Louis Armstrong Jazz Award;

— Katelyn Dvorscak: Mary Lou Kisby/Elizabeth Severson Memorial Scholarship;

— Sumner Jewell and Christopher Roy: Media Award;

— Mallory Trainor: Micki Nevett Literature Scholarship;

—  Haemin Hwang and Sarah Moon: Nancy E. Davis Memorial Art Scholarship;

— Sean Gordon and Joseph O’Brien: National Honor Society;

— Noah Cohen Greenberg, Thomas K. Jambunathan, Michelle G. Prunier, Llewellyn A. Searing and Albert Zhong: National Merit Scholarship Award;

— Sadie Buerker: National School Choral Award;

 

— Alex Gugie and Julianne Kim: National School Orchestra Award;

— Cheryl Blank, Ella Davidson and Michael DiBella: Outstanding Key Club Member;

— Justin Butler: PTSA Special Award — Academic Improvement;

— Noah Cohen Greenberg: PTSA Special Award – Love of Learning;

—  Michelle Prunier: PTSA Special Award – Conquered Challenges;

— Christopher Bellcourt: PTSA – Rita Tetreault Memorial Award;

—  Ella Davidson: Robert J. Hilt Memorial Scholarship;

— Laura Beth Mulligan: Scholarship for a senior female presented by the Kiwanis Club of Guilderland;

—Luke Aghanenu: Scholarship for a senior male presented by the Kiwanis Club of Guilderland;

— Michael Ardito: School Systems Federal Credit Union Community Service Award;

— Llewellyn Searing and Albert Zhong: Society of Mayflower Descendants Award;

— Helen Yang: Stacy Ann Zounes Memorial Scholarship;

— Amelia Kedik: Thomas P. Farrelly Memorial Scholarship;

— John Bonanno: V. Dalton (Duff) Bambury Award; and

— Reva Bardhi: VanWormer Award