Westerlo board 146 s role challenged by residents
[…] Aline Galgay, the towns attorney, when asked by The Enterprise this week if she thought the members of the town board were knowledgeable about the planning process, said, "Absolutely." She has come under fire from some residents for running their meetings. (See related story.)
Legal history
Baitsholts and Goldberger so allege in their suit that the current planning board is illegally constituted, and state law prohibits members of a town board to also serve on a planning board.
The summons cites the state’s Town Law § 271 (3), which says, "No person who is a member of the town board shall be eligible for membership on such planning board."
Neither of the plaintiffs nor their lawyer would comment on the case to The Enterprise.
Three informal opinions from the state Office of the Attorney General say town board members are able to serve on a planning board.