Article 78 against Knox hung up on backpay
[…] Adriance and Dexter along with Mark Young were replaced by Jeremy Springer, Lee Harnett, and Glen Walsh at the Knox reorganizational meeting on Jan. 1. The vote was 3 to 2, with the three Republican-backed members — Supervisor Vasilios Lefkaditis and councilmen Ken Saddlemire and Karl Pritchard — voting in favor, and Democrats Dennis Barber and Earl Barcomb voting against the measure. 

Lefkaditis said this week that he would not comment on the matter because it was in litigation.

Because Adriance and Dexter worked at the transfer station for five years or more, they were protected under Section 75 of New York State’s Civil Service Law that states employees of varying definitions  “shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section.” Mark Young had not reached the five-year requisite for at-will laborers to be protected under the law.