Becker of Berne wins Pre-Fall Classic 5K race

The Pre-Fall Classic 5K was held in Voorheesville last Saturday and Lukus Becker, of Berne, crossed the finish line first in a time of 18:47.

Olivia Baumann, 15, of Greenville, was the first female finisher in 10th place overall with a time of 20:45.

Saturday’s race was the second leg of the Hilltown Triple Crown. The third and final leg is the Altamont 5K in Altamont this Saturday.

Here are the top 50 results from the Pre Fall Classic 5K:

1. Luckus Becker, Berne, 18:47;

    2. James Faraci, Troy, 19:25;

    3. Edward Hampston, Voorheesville, 19:38;

    4. Noah Valvo, Delanson, 19:45;

    5. Todd Smith, Voorheesville, 19:45;

    6. Brendan Tarrier, Delmar, 20:14;

    7. Jason Van Kuipen, Niskayuna, 20:15;

    8. Rick Munson, Prattsville, 20:19;

    9. Matt Kare, Mariaville, 20:38;

   10. Olivia Baumann, Greenville, 20:45;

   11. Russ Hoyer, Voorheesville, 20:54;

   12. Jolie Siegel, Voorheesville, 20:57;

   13. Hilary Edmunds, Voorheesville, 21:09;

   14. Jennifer Stratman, Schenectady, 21:34;

   15. Bob Eckels, Slingerlands, 21:41;

   16. Christine Myers, Altamont, 21:49;

   17. Tom Jablonowski, Voorheesville, 22:08;

   18. Christopher Gerard, Albany, 22:13;

   19. Glenn LaPorte, Latham, 22:26;

   20. Todd Vandervort, Voorheesville, 22:31;

   21. Dave Glass, Glenville, 22:33;

   22. Evan Ensslin, Altamont, 23:23;

   23. RJ Cole, Voorheesville, 23:29;

   24. Maria Oakden, Broadalbin, 23:35;

   25. Will Smith, Voorheesville, 23:38;

   26. Jack Ensslin, Altamont, 23:54;

   27. Paul Henderson, Framingham, 23:55;

   28. Zachary Crossett, Greenville, 23:59;

   29. Rick Jones, Voorheesville, 24:09;

   30. Margaret Vandervort, Voorheesville, 24:42;

   31. Cindy Shafer, Guilderland, 25:29;

   32. Aaron Mosier, Voorheesville, 25:32;

   33. Meghan Araldi, Westerlo, 25:39;

   34. Emma Hampston, Voorheesville, 25:39;

   35. Kevin Banes, Albany, 25:47;

   36. Kristin Zielinski, Altamont, 25:54;

   37. MaryEllen Torrisi, Albany, 25:59;

   38. Larry Salvagni, Feura Bush, 26:14;

   39. Catherine Legg-Rubinger, Tannersville, 26:29;

   40. Allison Race, Altamont, 26:29;

   41. Nancy Stevens, Latham, 26:36;

   42. Jim Wolford, Gallupville, 26:46;

   43. Julie Florek, Albany, 26:52;

   44. Richard Reynalds, Voorheesville, 27:03;

   45. Jennifer Tabankin, Rexford, 27:13;

   46. Shawn Tabankin, Rexford, 27:13;

   47. Elisabeth Gundlach, Schenectady, 27:20;

   48. Sue Florio, Rotterdam Jct., 27:28;

   49. Matthew Hopper, Voorheesville, 27:43; and

   50. Amy Wright, Berne, 27:48.

Tags:

More Sports

Emily Rose Center, who played soccer for Guilderland High School, plays now on the Manhattan Coll