Hilltown Triple Crown rolls on

The Enterprise –– Michael Koff

Leader of the pack: On Saturday morning, Voorheesville’s high school was the site for the second leg of the inaugural Hilltown Triple Crown 5K Series.  Here, Keith Baird of Elka Park, N.Y. crosses the finish line first with a time of 16:53.

The Enterprise –– Michael Koff

The first female to cross the finish line at the Pre-Fall 5K Classic in Voorheesville on Saturday was Ada Lauterbach, of Schenectady, with a time of 20:33. The final leg of the Hilltown Triple Crown is this Saturday at Bozenkill Park for the Altamont 5K. Lauterbach was the first female finisher at the Fox Creek 5K in Berne on Aug. 10.

The Enterprise –– Michael Koff

It’s a mad dash for the start of the Pre-Fall 5K Classic at Clayton A. Bouton High School in Voorheesville as over 100 runners took to the streets on a muggy Saturday morning, Aug. 17.

NEW SCOTLAND –– The inaugural Hilltown Triple Crown 5K Series had its second leg in Voorheesville last Saturday, and coordinator Phil Carducci said that putting consecutive races together has significantly raised the number of runners who compete.

The Fox Creek 5K in Berne, the Pre-Fall Classic 5K in Voorheesville, and the Altamont 5K used to be held at different times during the summer months. Now, the races are held over three successive weeks in August.

“It’s something I’ve tried to put together for a long time,” Carducci said this week. “I’m glad that more people are coming out.”

The Pre-Fall Classic 5K ran last Saturday. Runners who ran in Berne on Aug. 10 had a chance to increase their series’ point total. There are eight different age groups (13-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70-79, and 80-plus).

“There’s some people who are within seconds of one another,” said Carducci, looking forward to the Altamont 5K, which is the last leg of the series, this Saturday. “It’s fun to follow all the results from week to week.”

Everyone who runs all three legs of the Triple Crown gets a T-shirt, and the top three point- getters of each division win awards.

Keith Baird, 15, won the Pre-Fall Classic last Saturday with a time of 16:53. He was one of nine people who made the trip from Elka Park, which is near Kingston. Ada Lauterbach, 23, of Schenectady, was the first female finisher for the second straight week, coming in 22nd place at 20:33.

Besides Baird, two other runners from Elka Park finished in the top 10.

“They saw the race posted online, and decided to come up here,” Carducci said. “They’re all from the same cross-country team, and they’re all pretty good.”

The Hilltown Triple Crown Series ends in Altamont this Saturday.

“I hope to see everyone from last week,” said Carducci.

Here are the rest of the results from the Pre-Fall Classic 5K in Voorheesville:

— 2.Ben Greenberg, Slingerlands, 17:02;

— 3. Ryan Walter, Voorheesville, 17:40;

— 4. Joel Patrie, Scotia, 18:21;

— 5. Ralph Hindley, Elka Park, 18:26;

— 6. James Faraci, Troy, 18:32;

— 7. Todd Smith, Voorheesville, 19:02;

— 8. Dave Banas, Delmar, 19:03;

— 9. John Furgele, Glenmont, 19:15;

— 10. Brendan Baird, Elka Park, 19:19;

— 11. Rick Munson, Prattsville, 19:21;

— 12. Lukus Becker, Berne, 19:29;

— 13. Gary Longhi, Voorheesville, 19:29;

— 14. Edward Hampston, Voorheesville, 19:36;

— 15. Judah Ben-Eliezer, Elka Park, 19:41;

— 16. Gil Chorbajian, Schenectady, 19:48;

— 17. Luke Gorka, Altamont, 19:54;

— 18. Clifford Erickson, Voorheesville, 20:01;

— 19. Evan Ensslin, Altamont, 20:06;

— 20. Joshua Shafer, Guilderland, 20:23;

— 21. Andrew Mathis, Elka Park, 20:24;

— 23. Jim Devine, East Berne, 20:34;

— 24. Craig Shirky, Elka Park, 20:36;

— 25. Dave Glass, Glenville, 20:41;

— 26. Todd Lasher, Albany, 20:46;

— 27. Bob Eckels, Slingerlands, 21:04;

— 28. Dan Meissier, Slingerlands, 21:12;

— 29. Ethan Bain, Voorheesville, 21:18;

— 30. Stacia Smith, Niskayuna, 21:33;

— 31. Julie Halsdorf, Albany, 21:48;

— 32. Todd Vandervort, Voorheesville, 21:18;

— 33. Glenn Kaiser, Elka Park, 22:31;

— 34. Jeffrey Baird, Elka Park, 22:32;

— 35. Kalyan Palaparthy, Albany, 23:05;

— 36. Jacob Rice, Delmar, 23:28;

— 37. Lauren Anderson, Altamont, 23:31;

— 38. Michael Libertucci, Schenectady, 23:39;

— 39. Tom Jablonowski, Voorheesville, 23:49;

— 40. Richard Straut, Voorheesville, 24:09;

— 41. Alison Wilkes, Altamont, 24:20;

— 42. Abbie Pauley, Auburn, Pa., 24:23;

— 43. Will Smith, Voorheesville, 24:35;

— 44. Tatiana Borja Chavarro, Plantation, Fl., 24:42;

— 45. Laura Smith, Voorheesville, 24:44;

— 46. Stephanie Erickson, Voorheesville, 24:51;

— 47. Kristin Zielinski, Altamont, 24:57;

— 48. John Czajka, Guilderland, 25:03;

— 49. Andrew Maloney, Voorheesville, 25:08;

— 50. Andrew Shanock, Schenectady, 25:21;

— 51. Nancy Stevens, Latham, 25:26;

— 52. Margaret Vandervort, Voorheesville, 25:26;

— 53. Rob Kopf, Grand Island, 25:38;

— 54. Pat Corrigan, Duanesburg, 25:39;

— 55. Edwin Moody, Elka Park, 25:42;

— 56. Cyrilla Suker, Voorheesville, 25:42;

— 57. Debbie Erickson, Voorheesville, 25:43;

— 58. Andy Carter, Catskill, 25:50;

— 59. Andrew Joslin, Westerlo, 25:54;

— 60. Leah Demo, Troy, 25:55;

— 61. Sara Klock, Sprakers, 26:02;

— 62. Emma Hampston, Voorheesville, 26:09;

— 63. Richard Reynolds, Voorheesville, 26:30’

— 64. Thomas Miller, Altamont 26:31;

— 65. Eric Lybrand, Schenectady, 26:33;

— 66. Donna Charlebois, East Berne 26:39;

— 67. Barbara Hess, Chester Springs, Pa., 26:56;

— 68. Connie Cheung, Vancouver, Wa., 27:02;

— 69. MaryEllen Torrisi, Albany 27:07;

— 70. Ellen Snee, Delmar, 27:18;

— 71. Joanne Kingston, Feura Bush, 27:20;

— 72. Darwin Roosa, Altamont, 27:33;

— 73. Anne Sager, Bethlehem, 27:33;

— 74. Anne Cook, Berne, 27:43;

— 75. Erin O’Mara, Philadelphia, Pa., 27:43;

— 76. Robert White, Schenectady, 27:54;

— 77. Kristen Reno, Voorheesville, 27:55;

— 78. Jim Feck, Voorheesville, 28:01;

— 79. Bob Knouse, Voorheesville, 28:04;

— 80. Michael Gies, Voorheesville, 28:04;

— 81. Diana Straut, Voorheesville, 28:08;

— 82. Alex Spock, Voorheesville, 28:08;

— 83. Caitlin Willsey, East Berne, 28:31;

— 84. John Suits, Voorheesville, 28:25;

— 85. Christina Suits, Voorheesville, 28:43;

— 86. Barbara Sorrell, Delmar, 29:24;

— 87. Sydney Smith, Niskayuna, 29:29;

— 88. Helene Meckler, Delmar, 29:46;

— 89. Christina Jager, Albany, 29:59;

— 90. Alice Carpenter, Delmar, 30:48;

— 91. Katie Hampston, Voorheesville, 31:02;

— 92. Robert Miller, Preston Hollow, 31:23;

— 93. Frank Young, Guilderland, 31:27;

— 94. James Israel, Brooklyn, 31:59;

— 95. Tom Howe, Rensselaer, 32:27;

— 96. Rachel Dykstra, Voorheesville, 32:35;

— 97. Nancy Johnston, Ballston Lake, 33:06;

— 98. Sarah Dykstra, Voorheesville, 33:08;

— 99. Jenann Gregory, Slingerlands, 33:17;

— 100. April Clas, Albany 34:32;

— 101. Kristy Luhr, Esperance, 34:33;

— 102. James June, Coeymans, 34:46;

— 103. Kacey Merhige, Rensselaer, 35:08;

— 104. Daniel Wellner, New York, 35:26;

— 105. Joe Kelly, Menands, 35:30;

— 106. Linda Conway, Voorheesville, 35:39;

— 107. Barbara Coryell, Ravena, 36:01;

— 108. Audry June, Coeymans, 36:01;

— 109. Kristen Hanley, Delanson, 36:46;

— 110. Makayla Sapienza, Schenectady, 36:52;

— 111. Jamie Joeyen-Waldorf, Schenectady, 36:53;

— 112. Colleen O’Brien, Albany, 37:08;

— 113. Laura Stevens, Schoharie, 37:38;

— 114. Harriet Kang, Hartsdale, 38:49;

— 115. Kelly Carver, Middleburgh, 39:03;

— 116. Pam Shroh, Middleburgh, 39:32;

— 117. Hank Reed, Barneveld, 39:59;

— 118. Terri Magazu, Voorheesville, 40:19;

— 119. Maliyah Woody, Schenectady, 40:45;

— 120. Elizabeth Barnett, Washington, DC, 42:10;

— 121. Rachel Haft, Schenectady, 42:12;

— 122. Ashlee Giacalone, Rensselaer, 45:01;

— 123. Chris Clickner, Castleton, 47:50;

— 124. Dave Clickner, Castleton, 47:50;

— 125. Anthony Eldering, Altamont, 48:41.

More Sports

A deal has been made between the Schoburg varsity football team and Berne-Knox-Westerlo to allow BKW students to join Schoburg for 2014.

Bowling a perfect game of 300 is difficult, and two teammates getting it at the same time is even more rare.

For two years, Rachael Degnan has been one of the best swimmers in the North Eastern Athletic Conference.