Hilltown Triple Crown Series ends in Altamont

The Enterprise — Michael Koff

Following up: Meghan Mortensen, 28, of Rotterdam, was the first woman to cross the finish line at the Altamont 5K last Saturday, just like she did in 2012. This instance, her time of 19:36 was 20 seconds slower than her time last summer.

The Enterprise — Michael Koff

Smooth operator: First place in last Saturday’s Altamont 5K went to Josh Edmonds, of Cooperstown, who won the event for the second straight year. Edmonds was 44 seconds ahead of Patrick Murphy in second place, but his time (15:57) was 12 seconds slower than what he posted in 2012.

The Enterprise — Michael Koff

What’s trending? Hailey Marini, a senior field hockey player for Guilderland High School, checks her iPhone while running in the Altamont 5K last Saturday. She finished in 183rd place with a time of 30:42.

ALTAMONT — Josh Edmonds and Meghan Mortensen were born to run.

Both runners won the Altamont 5K for the second year in a row last Saturday despite posting slower times.

Edmonds, 25, of Cooperstown, finished in first place with a time of 15:57. Mortensen, 28, of Rotterdam, had a time of 19:36 as the first female to finish in 20th place.

The 16th annual Altamont 5K was the third and final leg of the inaugural Hilltown Triple Crown 5K Series. Participants racked up points with each race. Here are the division winners:

— Meghan Araldi, 13-19 female, 20 points;

— Lukus Becker, 13-19 male, 28 points;

— Julie Halsdorf, 20-29 female, 30 points;

— Ryan Walter, 20-29 male, 30 points;

— Kristin Zielinski, 30-39 female, 26 points;

— Michael Libertucci, 30-39 male, 30 points;

— Ellen Snee, 40-49 female, 28 points;

— Edward Hampston, 40-49 male, 28 points;

— Nancy Stevens, 50-59 female, 30 points; and

— Rick Munson, 50-59 male, 30 points.

Here are the top 150 results from Saturday’s Altamont 5K:

— 2. Patrick Murphy, 16:41;

— 3. Robert Irwin, Guilderland, 17:29;

— 4. Tom Dorwaldt, 17:43;

— 5. Ryan Walter, Voorheesville, 18:09;

— 6. David Tromp, Glenmont, 18:24;

— 7. Ralph Hindley, Elkapark, 18:29;

— 8. Joel Patrie, Scotia, 18:35;

— 9. Justin Pederson, Cobleskill, 18:40;

— 10. Brendan Bequette, Albany, 18:42;

— 11. David Roy, Schoharie, 18:52;

— 12. James Faraci, Troy, 19:00;

— 13. Brian Borden, Altamont, 19:03;

— 14. Aidan Ryan, Albany, 19:05;

— 15. Todd Smith, Voorheesville, 19:07;

— 16. Dave Banas, Delmar, 19:11;

— 17. Taylor Kurtz, Elkapark, 19:26;

— 18. Brendon Baird, Elkapark, 19:27;

— 19. Rick Munson, Prattsville, 19:30;

— 21. Lukus Becker, Berne, 19:51;

— 22. Jack Singer, Delmar 19:56;

— 23. Judah Ben-Eliezer, Elkapark, 19:59;

— 24. Jonathan Poggi, Albany, 20:00;

— 25. Gary Longhi, Voorheesville, 20:01;

— 26. Darren Crow, Glenmont, 20:07;

— 27. Edward Hampston, Voorheesville, 20:14;

— 28. Jack Connor, Hudson, 20:16;

— 29. Rick Lesiak, Galklay, 20:21;

— 30. Clifford Erickson, Voorheesville, 20:26;

— 31. Janne Rand, Albany, 20:29;

— 32. Andrew Mathis, Elkapark, 20:30;

— 33. Bob Kanarkiewicz, Delanson, 20:31;

— 34. Steve Vnuk, Delmar, 20:40;

— 35. John Parisella, Schenectady, 20:40;

— 36. Joshua Shafer, Guilderland, 20:41;

— 37. Alex Fiorini, Delanson, 20:47;

— 38. Joshua Dunhill Bollon, Albany, 20:48;

— 39. Jim Devine, East Berne, 20:48;

— 40. Heidi Edmonds, Cooperstown, 20:49;

— 41. Kimberly, Miseno-Bowles, Amsterdam, 20:49;

— 42. Milton O’Connell, Elkapark, 21:04;

— 43. Craig Shirky, Elkapark, 21:14;

— 44. Dave Glass, Glenville, 21:16;

— 45. Azuloas Compy, Elkapark, 21:27;

— 46. Michael Maline, 21:29;

— 47. Ryan Brennan, Slingerlands, 21:31;

— 48. Marin Riley, Albany, 21:32;

— 49. Julie Halsdorf, Albany, 21:38;

— 50. Ada Lauterbach, Schenectady, 21:43;

— 51. Denise VanDerwerken, Cobleskill, 21:52;

— 52. Pete Sage, Stephentown, 21:59;

— 53. Anne Colevas, 22:02;

— 54. Devin Lewis, 22:06;

— 55. Kyle Anderson, Berne, 22:10;

— 56. Richard Miller, Cobleskill, 22:12;

— 57. Mark Keeling, 22:26;

— 58. Michael Washco, Menands, 22:35;

— 59. Chester Tumidajewicz, Amsterdam, 22:39;

— 60. Jeffery Baird, Elkapark, 22:48;

— 61. Kalyan Palaparthy, Albany, 22:49;

— 62. Kate Reynolds, Voorheesville, 22:53;

— 63. John Winch, 22:55;

— 64. Tom Jablonowski, Voorheesville, 23:03;

— 65. Jamie Edmonds, Cooperstown, 23:13;

— 66. John Deer, Guilderland 23:13;

— 67. Joelle Ernst, Averill Park, 23:24;

— 68. Stephanie Schmid, Troy, 23:27;

— 69. Eileen Bequette, Albany, 23:30;

— 70. Kevin Clancy, Altamont, 23:31;

— 71. Stephanie Erickson, Voorheesville, 23:33;

— 72. Andrew Keyes, 23:51;

— 73. Steve Aldi, Burnt Hills, 23:51;

— 74. Micah Tindale, Altamont, 23:57;

— 75. Michael Libertucci, Schenectady, 24:00;

— 76. Brent McGrady, 24:05;

— 77. Manuel Ramos, Albany, 24:10;

— 78. Anthony Sericolo, Altamont, 24:12;

— 79. Jason Premo, Schenectady, 24:13;

— 80. James Lounsbury, 24:22;

— 81. Veronika Mazur, Schenectady, 24:36;

— 82. Dan Dunn, 24:37;

— 83. Burl McCutcheon, 24:41;

— 84. Tony Sericolo, Altamont, 24:42;

— 85. Bethany Deer, Guilderland, 24:46;

— 86. Dan Barnes, 24:51;

— 87. Graeme Dinneen, Albany, 24:54;

— 88. Anita Rice, Voorheesville, 24:56;

— 89. Meghan Araldi, Westerlo, 25:05;

— 90. Michael Bonville, Waterford, 25:16;

— 91. Kristin Zielinski, Altamont, 25:24;

— 92. Celia Ganey, 25:24;

— 93. Nancy Stevens, Latham, 25:29;

— 94. Alexia Crow, Glenmont, 25:31;

— 95. Ann Zagare, 25:37;

— 96. Joanie Colarusso, Latham, 25:38;

— 97. Andrew Joslin, Westerlo, 25:44;

— 98. Kevin Corrigan, Palenville, 25:52;

— 99. Julia Sanford, Altamont, 25:54;

— 100. Elizabeth Doolittle, 25:58;

— 101. Bronson Stephens, 26:02;

— 102. Sophia Michelen, Troy, 26:03;

— 103. Emily Gersowitz, 26:04;

— 104. Elizabeth Schumacher, 26:25;

— 105. Jim Moore, Niskayuna, 26:27;

— 106. Eric Stevens, Ballston Lake, 26:34;

— 107. Danielle Blanchard, Delmar, 26:35;

— 108. Nicole Rogers, Waterford, 26:41;

— 109. Alison Wilkes, Altamont, 26:41;

— 110. Christine Eisenhower, Schenectady, 26:45;

— 111. Thomas Miller, Altamont, 26:46;

— 112. James Knoop, 26:55;

— 113. Terry Reed, Altamont, 27:00;

— 114. Glenne Kaiser, Elkapark, 27:17;

— 115. Jim Hotaling, Niverville, 27:18;

— 116. Bruce Lawyer, Middleburgh, 27:18;

— 117. Sarah Shamllan, Albany, 27:18;

— 118. MaryEllen Torrisi, Albany, 27:19;

— 119. Michelle Burmistrova, 27:22;

— 120. Alexandra Coppinger, Schenectady, 27:25;

— 121. Isabella Sericolo, Altamont, 27:25;

— 122. Sierra Conklin, 27:30;

— 123. Katherine Ambrosio, Delmar, 27:34;

— 124. Karen Heath, 27:34;

— 125. Erica Hutchins, Ballston Lake, 27:36;

— 126. Sara Klock, Sprakers, 27:39;

— 127. Sarah Keyes, 27:46;

— 128. Darwin Roosa, Altamont, 27:48;

— 129. Jeanelle Tiley, Castleton, 27:50;

— 130. John Ganey, Schenectady, 27:52;

— 131. Edwin Meody, Elkapark, 27:53;

— 132. Bill Breen, Schenectady, 27:58;

— 133. Nadine LaFreniere, 27:59;

— 134. Abigail Weingarten, Warnerville, 28:00;

— 135. Sue Florio, 28:01;

— 136. Maureen Zito, Glenmont, 28:03;

— 137. Maria Oakden, Broadalbin, 28:03;

— 138. Bill Weingarten, Warnerville, 28:03;

— 139. Ken Tannen, Slingerlands, 28:06;

— 140. Keith Ryan, Slingerlands, 28:08;

— 141. Susan Von Haugg, Knox, 28:12;

— 142. Rita Ramos, Slingerlands, 28:18;

— 143. Elaine Adams, Boston, Mass., 28:24;

— 144. Crysta Lawyer, Middleburgh, 28:29;

— 145. Buzz Farquhar, Roslindale, Mass., 28:35;

— 146. Joanne Nigro, Rotterdam, 28:36;

— 147. Mitchell VanDerwerken, Cobleskill, 28:37;

— 148. Elisabeth Gundlach, Schenectady, 28:42;

— 149. Anne Cook, Berne, 28:46;

— 150. Elsa Scheie, East Setawket, 28:46. 

More Sports

Varsity coaches are feeling increased pressures to placate parents; a recent stack of email exchanges among BKW school leaders shows how one coach's post was dispatched.

New York Sea Grant Extension and the Cornell University Cooperative Extension Invasive Species Pr

A fourth-quarter comeback by Ballston Spa last Friday made Guilderland's bad football season even worse.